Atlantic Bicycle Club LOGO

Home General Info Contact ABC Ride Schedule Race Schedule ABC NEWS Membership Cycling Links


Team Atlantic racing is guided by  our  Race Directors - Bob Carlin & Doug Mitchell.  Each with many decades of valuable (and other kinds of) experience.  Current and prospective members are encouraged to get out and race.    There's no better way to raise your skills at cycling.


Click here for Bob's NJ Bicycle Racing Calendar

Click here for race links

Colts Neck Logo
May 5, 2013 TOUR OF COLTS NECK CLASSIC
PHOTOS & RESULTS

Help is always needed for our annual May race.  On the day of the race and also for pre-race organizing.  Anyone who may have something to offer can help even if it's just making phone calls, getting photo copies, attending organizing meetings and so on.  Contact Doug Mitchell.

Tour of Colts Neck Race Results - Previous Years 
  2012  2011 2010   2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999          



2013 Team Atlantic Results

2011 Team Atlantic Results

2010 Team Atlantic Results

2009 Team Atlantic Results2008 Team Atlantic Results

2007 Team Atlantic Results

2006 Team Atlantic Results

3/19 Raritan Expo: Battista, Burdick
3/25 Johnny Cake Lane:  Smertneck
4/1 Sandy Hook TT: Burdick, Mack, Smertneck, Schwebel
4/8 Readington TT: Battista, Mack
4/8 Chris Hinds Crit: Carlin
4/15 Battenkill-RoubaixSmertneck
4/22 Cherry Blossom: Battista
5/2 Sunrise Mountain: Burdick, Battista
5/6 High Point Hill Climb: Battista, Burdick
5/7 Tour of Colts Neck: Burdick, Battista, A.Holderness, Bedle, Mack, Bradley, Schwebel
5/13 Flanders TT: Battista, Burdick, Bradley
5/13 Springfield Ave (Maplewood): Battista, Burdick
5/13 New Bethlehem Crit: Carlin
5/14 Hellertown Crit: Carlin - 1st
5/20-5/21 CAN-AM U19 Challenge: Battista, Burdick
5/21 Blueberry Bicicletta: 35+:Jorge, Pereira; 55+:Mack, Bradley, Schwebel, Hunt, Mitchell
5/27 US Bicycling Hall of Fame Crit: Battista, Mack, Bradley
5/28 Hartford Downtown Crit: Carlin
5/29 Tour of Somerville: Battista, Burdick
6/3 Corner House Grand PrixSmertneck (Did Finish)
6/4 NJ Individual TT: Mack, Battista, Aniski, Bradley, Bastianelli; Pictures
6/10 Nutmeg Classic Crit: Carlin-2cd
6/10 Triple Crown Time Trial: Bradley
6/11 Tour of High Bridge: Battista, Burdick
6/14 Route 29 Time Trial: Bradley
6/17 Master's Road Race Championship: 55+: Mack, Pereira, Mitchell;  65+: Bradley, Bastianelli
6/17 Cyclonauts Racers Crit: Carlin-2cd
6/18 Hainesville-Layton U19 Road Race: Battista, Burdick
6/18 Housatonic Hills Road Race: Carlin
6/24 Road Race ChampionshipsBattista, Smertneck, Burdick
6/25 Velocity Sports Grand PrixBurdick
6/29-7/2 Fitchburg Longsjo Classic: Battista, Burdick
7/1 Emerick Boulevard Crit: Carlin, Mack
7/2 Tour DeSales Circuit Race: Mack, Carlin
7/8 Kingwood TT: Battista, Bradley
7/9 Blue Claws Cycling ClassicBattista - 1st, Johnson - 2cd, Burdick - 6th
7/5-7/16 USA Cycling National Festival at Seven Springs:
 7/12 Time Trial: Carlin, Bastianelli
 7/14 Crit: Carlin
 7/17 Road Race: Carlin
7/15 NJBA Team Challenge: Battista, Johnson, Burdick: ABC Juniors 1st Place!
7/16 Park Ridge Classic: Battista, Johnson, Burdick, Smertneck
7/20 Lakewood Midweek Racing: Battista, Bedle
7/23 Nagatuck Crit: Carlin
8/6 Team Time Trial:  PICTURES   Battista, Burdick, Johnson: Juniors 1st Place!  Bradley,  Farbman, Mack, Nicora:  55+ 3rd Place
8/1 Lakewood Midweek Racing: Battista, Bedle
8/10 Lakewood Midweek Racing: Battista (2cd Overall Series), Bedle
8/13 Tour de Medford: Bedle -1st, Burdick
8/20 NJ State Track Championships: Gerard, Maimone, Haddad (Bronze Medal! Olympic Sprint - PICTURE )
8/27 State Crit Championship: Battista, Burdick, Aniski, Bedle, Smertneck, Mack, Mitchell, Bradley, Carlin
9/2 USBHofF Labor Day Classic (Somerville)Battista -1st, Burdick, Smertneck
9/3 Cycling Challenge (Denville)Burdick, Battista
9/4 Tour of Basking Ridge: Battista, Burdick;  Mack, Bradley; Bedle
9/9 Phillipsburg Crit: Mack
9/16-9/17 Bob Beal Masters Weekend: Bradley, Mack
9/24 SeasonXtender CritBattista
10/9-10/21 World Senior Games: Carlin

2005 Team Atlantic Results 

4/16 Battenkill-Roubaix:  Smertneck
5/2 Sandy Hook TTT:  Smertneck, Schwebel
6/4 NJ State Time Trial:  Bastianelli 1st.  Also Racing: Smertneck, Mitchell, Bradley and Juniors: Battista, Burdick
6/18 NJ Masters Road Race:  Bastianelli, Bradley
6/25 NJ Road Race Championships:  Juniors: Brian R, Greg B, Robert V 
7/3 Team Challenge:   2nd Place for Juniors!  (Burdick, Battista, & Visconi)
7/9 Kingwood/Delaware TT:  Juniors Burdick, Battista, & Visconi
7/31 Firecracker Crit:  Carlin , Bastianelli, Mitchell, 
8/7 Team Time Trial:  55+ Team A:  Bradley, Hunt, Mitchell, Nicora ... 55+ Team B: Gregario, Mack, Pereira, Schwebel ... Cat 4/5:  Boone, Register, Register, Smertneck ... Juniors 2nd place:  Battista, Burdick, Viscomi, Johnson
8/21 Branchbrook Summer Classis:  Bradley
8/28 State Crit Championship:  Bastianelli 1st Place     Also racing:  Carlin, Bradely, and Junior Greg Battista
9/4 Denville:  Carlin
2004 Results
Sandy Hook Time trial (4/3) : Mack, Smertneck, Jorge
Monson, Mass (4/24) Carlin, Mack
Palmer, Mass (4/25): Bradley
Hellertown, Pa (5/8) Drake, Joyce, Mack
Bethlehem, Pa (5/9) Carlin
State Championship Time Trial (5/16): Bradley (65+ state champ), Mitchell
Adamucci Elwood NJ (5/22) Carlin, Bradley
Hartford (5/30): Carlin, Mack
Branch Brook (6/6): Smertneck - 10th
Blue Bell (6/4): Bradley, Mitchell top 10
NJ Masters RR (6/19):
Bradley [1st, 65+]
Bastianelli [2nd, 65+]
Mack [9th, 55+]
Mitchell [10th, 55+]
Asbury: Drake, Smertnick
Ed Peters Crit: Carlin (5), Mack, Drake (10)
Kingwood TT (7/5): Mack, Carlin
US Cycling Hall of Fame(7/4): Drake 2nd, Smertneck 8th
Attleboro Mass (7/10): Carlin, 3rd
Allentown Sportsfest (7/11): Carlin, 4th
Flat as a pancake Duathlon: Smertnick 11th in cycling leg out of 106
Firecracker Crit (7/17): Carlin, Bradley, Bastienelli, Mitchell all top 10
Dave Wollet Crit: Smertneck 3rd
JDRF TTT Challenge: 2nd 55+ Men [Bradley, Farbmen, Hunt, Mitchell], Top 10 45+ men [DelMar,Mack, Nicora, Schwartz], 3rd Senior Women [Peck, Tice, Tickey]
USCF National Masters Time Trial (Utah 8/12): 5th Carlin, 9th Bastianelli
USCF National Masters Champ Road Race (8/15): 7th Bastianelli
Mt. Washington Hill Climb
Doug Maimone returns to track racing and wins a bronze medal in the team sprint at the NJ State Track Championships
NJ State Crit (8/29): Mitchell raced both the 55+ and 45+. Mack, Bradley, and Hung joined him in the 55+. Fernando Jorge in the 35+. Brian Register raced in the 15-16 and Otey Register raced in the 17-18, and both finished in top 10.
Cycling hall of fame (9/4): Bradley & Bastianelli in top 10.

2003 Results
Mount Washington (Dom & Gaspar)
Masters National
Crit
Road
7/19 Poughkeepsie Crit: Carlin 15th 6/22 Carlin wins New Britain Crit 6/21 NJ Masters RR 6/14 TTT Results.   ABC 2nd in 45+ (Mack,Rizzo, Terranova,  Schwartz) 6/11 Frenchtown TT.  Bradley 5th 5/31 Bulls Island TT: Eddie Mack 10th, Carlin 5th 5/24 Carlin gets 3rd at East Hartford 5/17 Flanders TT 5/11 Bethlehem Crit, Carlin 5th 5/10 Hellertown: Mack 8th 4/5 Sandy Hook Time trial had several ABC riders.
2002 Results
3rd place in 2002 Garden State Cycling Cup for 55+
Drake wins Cat 4 State Crit :  Results
Ken Drake wins Denville
Tito Bastianelli wins '02 State Road Race
2001 Results
ABC gets 3rd place in State for 55+
Carlin Wins New England 65+ Masters Title
2001 NJ State Crit Results and Report
2001 pine Cone Classic
2001 US Masters National Results:
65-69 Road Race
65-69 Crit
NJ State Time Trial Results NJ State Road Race Results Somerville ABC Photos

 

 

1998-2001 Atlantic Bicycle Club. All Rights Reserved.

Last updated: Feb. 27, 2014

Comments/suggestions?  email the ABC Webmaster